Thursday, May 10, 2012

N.C. Spring Sports Playoff Results/Pairings (5/10)

Here are updated N.C. playoff results and pairings:

Boys’ Dual-Team Tennis
Second round
4A West: Ardrey Kell at Roberson, late; High Point Central at Greensboro Page, late; Winston-Salem Reynolds 8, Providence 0; Greensboro Grimsley at Lake Norman, late
Third Round, May 14: Page/High Point Central at W-S Reynolds; Grimsley/Lake Norman vs. Roberson/Kell
3A West: Marvin Ridge 5, Statesville 2; Charlotte Catholic 6, Weddington 0; Hickory 6, Burns 0; Ashbrook at Asheville, late
Third Round, May 14: Catholic at Marvin Ridge; Asheville/Ashbrook at Hickory
2A West: Maiden at Salisbury, late; Swannanoa Owen 5, Cuthbertson 2; Shelby 6, Newton-Conover 0; Polk Co. 6,  Wheatmore 0
Third Round, May 14: Maiden/Salisbury vs. Owen; Polk at Shelby
1A West: Hendersonville 6, Gray Stone Day 0; Mt Airy at Lake Norman Charter, late; Highland Tech at Central Academy, late; Bishop McGuinness at Elkin,late
Third Round, May 14: Hendersonville vs. Lake Norman Charter/Mt Airy; Central/Highland vs. Bishop/Elkin
NCISAA First Round (Friday): Wesleyan Christian at Providence Day; Cannon at Ravenscrof; Charlotte Latin at Cary Academy; N. Raleigh Christian at Christ School; HP Christian at Durham Academy; Forsyth at Greensboro Day; Covenant Day at Asheville School; Charlotte Christian at Country Day
Boys’ Lacrosse
Tuesday’s second round
Boys West: Marvin Ridge at Lake Norman Charter, late; Myers Park 9, Western Guilford 8; Greensboro Grimsley 11, W-S Reynolds 4; NW Guilford at Lake Norman, 7 p.m.
Friday’s Sectional Round: Marvin Ridge/Lake Norman Charter at Myers Park, Friday, 7:30 p.m.; Greensboro Grimsley at Lake Norman/NW Guilford
NCISAA first round (Saturday): Greensboro Day at Country Day; Cary Academy at Durham Academy; Davidson Day at Cannon; Forsyth at Cape Fear
Girls’ Lacrosse
Tuesday’s second round
Girls West: Marvin Ridge 17, Northern Guilford 8; Lake Norman 16, Bishop McGuinness 10; Myers Park 10, Raleigh Broughton 4; Charlotte Catholic 17, Panther Creek 4
Friday’s Sectional Round: Marvin Ridge at Lake Norman; Charlotte Catholic at Myers Park, Friday, 6 p.m.
Girls’ Soccer
First round Results
4A West: Ardrey Kell 6, Winston-Salem Reynolds 0; Winston-Salem Reagan at Providence, Wed, 7 p.m.; West Mecklenburg at Asheville Reynolds, late; NW Guilford at Greensboro Grimsley; Myers Park at W-S Mount Tabor; Southern Alamance at East Forsyth; West Forsyth 3, Butler 0; SW Guilford at SE Guilford; Jamestown Ragsdale 2, Greensboro Page 0; Mallard Creek at Olympic, Thursday, 6:30 p.m.; Porter Ridge at Lake Norman; Watauga 4, McDowell 1; Asheville Reynolds 8, West Mecklenburg 0; Sun Valley 7, Hopewell 0; Hough 4, South Meck 0; Skyland Roberson 3, Mooresville 0; Alexander Central at East Gaston
Second Round (By Saturday): Grimsley/NW Guilford vs. Mt. Tabor/Myers Park; So. Alamance/E. Forsyth vs. Providence/Reagan; SE Guilford/SW Guilford at W. Forsyth; Ragsdale at Ardrey Kell, Friday, 8 p.m.; Olympic/Mallard Creek vs. Lake Norman/Porter Ridge; AC Reynolds at Watauga, Saturday, 6 p.m.; Sun Valley at Hough, Saturday, 7 p.m.; E. Gaston/Alex. Central at Skyland Roberson, Saturday, 7 p.m.
3A West: Hickory Ridge at West Rowan; AL Brown 4, Berry 0; Marvin Ridge 10, N Iredell 0; Robinson 6, SW Randolph 1; Rockingham at Cox Mill; Parkwood at Statesville; Charlotte Catholic 9, Mt Pleasant 0; Carson at Weddington; N. Buncombe at Ashbrook; St. Stephens 6, East Henderson 1; Burns 3, South Point 0; Asheville 1, W. Henderson 0; Enka 4, R-S Central 0; Crest at Hickory; Tuscola 5, Forestview 1; Hibriten 3, Patton 0
Second Round (By Saturday): A.L. Brown vs. W. Rowan/Hickory Ridge; Robinson at Marvin Ridge, Saturday, 7 p.m.; Cox Mill/Rockingham vs. Statesville/Parkwood; Weddington/Carson at Charlotte Catholic, Saturday, 7 p.m.; Ashbrook/N. Buncombe vs. St. Stephens; Asheville at Burns, Saturday, 7 p.m.; Crest/HIcory at Enka, Saturday, 7 p.m.; Hibriten at Tuscola, Saturday, 7 p.m.
2A West: Brevard 2, Madison 0; Owen 6, N. Henderson 0; Shelby 5, Lincolnton 0; Bandys 2, Smoky Mountain 1; E. Lincoln 2, E. Burke 0; Polk Co. 2, Chase 0; S. Iredell 8, E. Davidson 0; Wheatmore at N. Lincoln; Salisbury at Cuthbertson; Ashe Co. 4, Newton-Conover 0; Forest Hill at Central Davidson; Surry Central at Trinity; Forbush 5, Randleman 2; Piedmont at West Davidson; Wilkes Central 14, Andrews 0; W. Stokes 4, W. Caldwell 0
Second Round (By Saturday): Brevard at Owen, Saturday, 7 p.m.; Bandys at Shelby, Saturday, 7 p.m.; Polk County at E. Lincoln, Saturday, 7 p.m.; N. Lincoln/Wheatmore at S. Iredell, Saturday, 7 p.m.; Ashe Co. vs. Cuthbertson/Salisbury; Central Davidson/Forest Hills vs. Trinity/Surry; Forbush vs. W. Davidson/Piedmont; Wilkes Central at S. Stokes, Saturday, 7 p.m.
1A West: Thomas Jefferson at Highlands; Cherokee at Hendersonville; W. Wilkes 3, S. Stokes 0; N. Rowan at Bishop McGuinness; Gray Stone Day at Elkin; W. Montgomery at Central Academy; Union Academy 3, E. Montgomery 2; Lincoln Charter at Lake Norman Charter
Second Round (By Saturday): Highland/Jefferson vs. Hendersonville/Cherokee; Bishop/N. Rowan at W. Wilkes, Saturday, 7 p.m.; Central/W. Montgomery vs. Elkin/Gray Stone; Union vs. Lake Norman Charter/Lincoln Charter
NCISAA 1A (by Saturday): Wayne Country Day at Durham Trinity; Faith Christian at Burlington Christian; Raleigh Trinity at Hickory Christian; Grace Christian at Epiphany
NCISAA 2A (Friday): Gaston Day at Caldwell; Westminster at Carolina Friends; Asheville Christian at St. David’s; First Assembly at Cary Christian; American Hebrew at Cape Fear; Rocky Mount at Fayetteville Academy; Carolina Day at O’Neal; Arendell Parrott at Davidson Day
NCISAA 3A (Friday): N. Raleigh Christian at Charlotte Latin; Wesleyan Christian at Durham Academy; Cary Academy at Covenant Day; HP Christian at Country Day; SouthLake at Providence Day; Forsyth at Cannon; St. Mary’s at Ravenscroft; Rabun Gap at Greensboro Day
First round must be played by Friday
4A West: Providence at West Forsyth, Thurs, 6 p.m.; Hopewell at South Meck, Friday, 5:30 p.m.; West Meck at McDowell, Friday, 5:30 p.m.; Davie County at Ardrey Kell, Friday, 7 p.m.; Sun Valley at Hough, Friday, 6 p.m.; South Caldwell at Alexander Central, Thursday, 6 p.m.; Butler at Lake Norman, Friday, 6 pm.; SW Guilford at SE Guilford; Page at NW Guilford; Myers Park at N. Davidson; W-S Glenn at Southern Alamance; Reagan at Independence; Western Guilford at East Forsyth; Mallard Creek at Porter Ridge; Mooresville at Skyland Roberson; Watauga at East Gaston
3A West: Mount Pleasant vs. Charlotte Catholic at Jack Hughes Park, Friday, 6 p.m.; NW Cabarrus at N. Iredell; Hickory Ridge at Berry; W. Rowan at Marvin Ridge; Southern Guilford at Robinson; Anson at Carson; E. Rowan at Weddington; N. Buncombe at Crest; Tuscola at Foard; Ashbrook at R-S Central; W. Henderson at Erwin; Burns at Enka; S. Point at. St. Stephens, Friday, 4:30 p.m.; Kings Mountain at Franklin; Hibriten at Freedom
2A West: Maiden at South Stokes, Fri, 7 p.m.; Mountain Heritage at N. Henderson; Smoky Mountain at Madison; E. Lincoln at Chase; Bunker Hill at Pisgah; S. Iredell at N. Lincoln; Polk County at E. Rutherford; W. Davidson at Bandys; Trinity at W. Lincoln; Thomasville at W. Stanly; Forbush at Draughn; Forest Hills at Central Davidson; Surry Central at Randleman; Wilkes Central at Wheatmore; Piedmont at E. Davidson; Carver at Starmount; Maiden at W. Stokes
1A West: Highlands at Swain Co.; Robbinson at Bessemer City; Cherokee at Mitchell; Hiwassee Dam at Lake Norman Charter; Andrews at Hayesville; Hendersonville at Chatham Central; Gray Stone Day at Cherryville; Murphy at Avery; Highland Tech at Central; S. Stokes at S. Stanly; Lincoln Charter at E. Montgomery; N. Moore at Union Academy; N. Wilkes at N. Stokes; W. Montgomery at E. Wilkes; N. Rowan at W. Wilkes; Alleghany at E. Surry.
First Round By Friday
4A West: West Meck at Asheville Reynolds, Friday, 7 p.m.; Winston-Salem Reagan at Ardrey Kell, Friday, 7 p.m.; Porter Ridge at Hough, Friday, 7 p.m.; Mooresville at Olympic, Thursday, 7 p.m.; W-S Glenn at SE Guilford; South Meck at West Forsyth, Thursday, 7 p.m.; Western Guilford at East Forsyth; Butler vs. Davie County at Rich Park, Friday, 7 p.m.; NW Guilford at Southern Alamance; Mt Tabor at Providence, Friday, 7 p.m.; Dudley at SW Guilford; McDowell at South Caldwell; Lake Norman at Sun Valley; Independence at Mallard Creek; Hopewell at Skyland Roberson; Watauga at East Gaston
3A West: Hickory at East Rowan; Mt Pleasant at Harding; South Rowan at Marvin Ridge; Asheboro at Robinson; Northern Guilford at NW Cabarrus; Parkwood at Carson; Cox Mill vs. Charlotte Catholic at Jack Hughes Park, Friday, 7 p.m.; West Rowan at Weddington; Asheville at South Point; East Henderson at Hickory; North Gaston at Burns; West Henderson at North Buncombe; R-S Central at Erwin; Crest at St. Stephens; Forestview at Tuscola; Hibriten at Patton
2A West: Owen at N. Henderson; Smoky Mountain at Polk County; N. Lincoln at E. Rutherford; Bunker Hill at Brevard; S. Iredell at E. Lincoln; Mountain Heritage at Shelby; E. Davidson at Draughn; Trinity at West Lincoln; Central Davidson at Cuthbertson; Starmount at Maiden; Forest Hills at West Davidson; Surry Central at Wheatmore; Forbush at Randleman; Piedmont at Salisbury; Carver at Wilkes Central; Bandys at West Stokes
1A West: Highlands at Hayesville; Rosman at Blue Ridge; Andrews at Hiwassee Dam; Mitchell at Murphy; Bessemer City at Hendersonville; N. Moore at Lake Norman Charter; N. Wilkes at Cherryville; Swain County at Thomas Jefferson; N. Rowan at Central Academy; Mt Airy at W. Montgomery; S. Davidson at S. Stanly; Albemarle at Elkin; Chatham Central at E. Surry; E. Montgomery at Union Academy; Lincoln Charter at W. Wilkes; Alleghany at S. Stokes
NCISAA 1A (first round by Saturday): Pungo at Lawrence Academy; Grace Christian at Wayne Christian; Hickory Christian at Faith Christian; Community Christian at Trinity; North Hills at Wayne Country Day; Cape Fear at Epiphany; Burlington Christian at Northeast Academy; Trinity Christian at Greenfield
NCISAA 2A (first round by Saturday): Northside at Caldwell Academy; Asheville Christian at Rocky Mount Academy; Halifax at Arendell Parrott; St. David’s at First Assembly; Salem  Baptist at Davidson Day; O’Neal at Harrell’s Christian; Carolina Friends at Fayetteville Christian; Kerr Vance at Westchester
NCISAA 3A (first round by Saturday): Christ School at Cary Academy; Metrolina Christian at Village Christian; Forsyth at Charlotte Country Day, Saturday, 2 p.m.; Rabun Gap at Charlotte Christian; Charlotte Latin at HP Christian; Calvary Baptist at Providence Day, Friday, 5 p.m.; Southlake at Covenant Day; N. Raleigh Christian at Wesleyan Christian