Tuesday, February 28, 2012

Mecklenburg players heavily represented on Jordan Brand Classic rosters

The Jordan Brand Classic announced rosters for its regional all-star game and those rosters have a heavy Mecklenburg flavor.

The regional and international games are part of a tripleheader of basketball Saturday April 14 at Time Warner Cable Arena. The day concludes with the Jordan Brand Classic game featuring many of the nation's top high school players. It is generally considered one of the nation's premier all-star games along with the McDonald's All-American Game.

The international game will tip at 2:30 on April 14, followed by the regional game at 4:30 and the All-American game at 7 p.m.

Here are the regional rosters:

East Team

Name Pos Hgt Wgt High School (School Location) College
Kadeem Allen SG 6-3 170 New Hanover H.S. (Wilmington, NC) Undecided
Jerome Hairston PG 6-2 175 Christ School (Arden, NC) Towson
Montrezl Harrell PF 6-7 215 Hargrave Military Academy (Chatham, VA) Virginia Tech
Terry Henderson SG 6-4 175 Neuse Christian Academy (Raleigh, NC) West Virginia
Sam Hughes SG 6-5 205 Greenfield School (Wilson, NC) UNC-Asheville
Denzel Ingram PG 5-10 160 Chapel Hill H.S. (Chapel Hill, NC) Undecided
Madison Jones PG 6-1 165 Ravenscroft School (Raleigh, NC) Undecided
Codi Miller-Mclntyre PG 6-2 170 Hargrave Military Academy (Chatham, VA) Wake Forest
Aaron Rountree SF 6-8 190 Greenfield School (Wilson, NC) Wake Forest
Aaron Scales C 6-9 260 American Basketball Inst. (Charlotte, NC) Undecided
Coach: Scott Mclnnes (Millbrook H.S.)
Coach: Kirk Angel (New Hanover H.S.)

West Team

Name Pos Hgt Wgt High School (School Location) College
Brandon Bolden PF 6-8 194 Q.E. Academy (Winston-Salem, NC) Georgetown
Montay Brandon SG 6-5 190 Wesleyan Academy (High Point, NC) Florida State
Mike Brown SG 6-3 170 West Charlotte H.S. (Charlotte, NC) Western Carolina
Rashun Davis PG 6-1 160 Davidson Day School (Davidson, NC) Radford
C.J. Ford PG 6-1 180 Westover H.S. (Fayetteville, NC) Murray State
Dajuan Graf PG 6-2 170 Berry Academy (Charlotte, NC) Florida G.C.
Jarvis Haywood SG 6-4 175 Harding H.S. (Charlotte, NC) Jacksonville
Peter Jurkin C 7-0 220 United Faith Christian (Charlotte, NC) Indiana
Shawn Lester SF 6-3 175 Mooresville H.S. (Mooresville, NC) UNC-Charlotte
Josh Smith C 6-7 240 Olympic H.S. (Charlotte, NC) Clemson
Coach: Freddy Johnson (Greensboro Day)
Coach: Baronton Terry (West Charlotte H.S.)

Sunday, February 26, 2012

Mecklenburg County girls basketball on the upswing

• I remember when Mecklenburg County public schools girls' basketball was bad.

In 1986, a phenom named Andrea Stinson -- one of the five best girls to ever play basketball in North Carolina -- led North Mecklenburg to a perfect season and a state title.

It was 20 years before Mecklenburg got another champion, when McDonald's All-American Joy Cheek led South Meck to a title in 2006. The years in between were lean.

But since the Sabres' title, Mecklenburg County has regularly sent multiple teams to the regional playoffs and has been represented in four of the past six 4A finals.

Unbeaten Myers Park will try to extend that run this year in 4A, and Berry and Harding will try to make history, to become the first 3A Mecklenburg team to reach the championship round.

Friday, February 24, 2012

Muggsy Bogues to return as United Faith's basketball coach

Former Charlotte Hornets star Muggsy Bogues said he will will return to coach United Faith’s basketball team next season.

Bogues stepped in to coach the Falcons just before the start of the current season. Bogues’ team finished 21-8, including an eight-game win streak to end the season.

N.C. public and private school basketball results/pairings

4A West Second Round Results:
Olympic 69, East Gaston 54; Alexander Central 80, McDowell 64; West Charlotte 54, North Mecklenburg 49; South Meck 50, Mallard Creek 45
Friday’s sectional finals: Alexander Central at Olympic, 7; West Charlotte at South Mecklenburg, 7 p.m.
4A Midwest second round results: Richmond Senior 64, High Point Central 53; Davie County 91, NW Guilford 67; Mount Tabor 81, Glenn 60; Page 63, Dudley 47
Friday’s sectional finals: Richmond at Davie; Mt Tabor at Page
3A Midwest second round results: Concord 65, West Rowan 42; Catholic 77, Anson 74; Robinson 79, Statesville 71; North Forsyth 75, Harding 71 (2 OT)
Friday’s sectional finals: Catholic at Concord; Robinson at North Forsyth
3A West second round results:  Freedom 73, Hunter Huss 68; Enka 105, Tuscola 101 (OT); Ashbrook 82, R-S Central 66; Hickory 80, Burns 56
Friday’s sectional finals: Enka at Freedom; Ashbrook at Hickory
2A Midwest second round results: Cuthbertson 94, Starmount 56; Surry Central 52, Wheatmore 44; Lexington 62, E. Lincoln 57; West Stokes 54, Salisbury 41
Friday’s sectional finals: Surry Central at Cuthbertson; Lexington at West Stokes
2A West second round results: Shelby 62, Ashe Co. 54; W. Caldwell 52, Lincolnton 50 (OT); Smoky Mountain 95, Mountain Heritage 70; East Rutherford 72, Wilkes Central 58
Friday’s sectional finals: Shelby at West Caldwell; Smoky Mountain at East Rutherford
1A Midwest second round: Winston-Salem Prep 93, Elkin 39; South Davidson 76, South Stokes 61;  Monroe 55, East Surry 52; North Rowan 55, Lake Norman Charter 45
Friday’s sectional finals: S. Davidson at Winston-Salem Prep; Monroe at North Rowan
1A West second round: Hayesville 66, Thomas Jefferson 48; Cherokee 59, Highlands 48; Highland Tech 62, Mitchell 50; Hendersonville 67, Swain County 51
Friday’s sectional finals: Cherokee at Hayesville; Highland Tech at Hendersonville
NCISAA 1A Quarterfinals: Greenfield 81, Burlington Christian 49; Community Christian vs. Oakwood, late; Trinity Christian 55, Word of God 54; Flora MacDonald 62, North Hills 38
Friday's semifinals at North Raleigh Christian: Greenfield  vs. Community Christian/Oakwood, 5:30 p.m.; Trinity Christian vs. Flora Macdonald, 8:30 p.m.
NCISAA 2A Quarterfinals: Davidson Day 50, Caldwell Academy 38; Gaston Day 96, Victory Christian 82; Asheville Christian 62, Fayetteville Christian 46; Northside 90, First Assembly 50
Friday's Semifinals at St. David’s: Davidson Day vs. Gaston Day, 5:30 p.m.; Northside vs. Asheville Christian, 8:30 p.m.
NCISAA 3A Quarterfinals:  High Point Christian 79, Forsyth Country Day 63; Greensboro Day vs. Wesleyan, late; Christ School 77, Charlotte Christian 64; Ravenscroft 81, Charlotte Latin 49
Fridays semifinals at Raleigh Ravenscroft: High Point Christian vs. Wesleyan/Greensboro Day, 5:30; Christ School vs. Ravenscroft, 8:30 pm.

 4A Midwest second round results:
Mt. Tabor 63, Page 60; W. Forsyth 54, Dudley 39; SW Guilford 61, North Davidson 41; Porter Ridge 55, NW Guilford 49
Friday’s sectional finals: SW Guilford at Porter Ridge; W. Forsyth at Mt Tabor
4A West second round results: Myers Park 70, Hough 43; Butler 48, Hopewell 46; Alexander Central 69, Robersonl 47; Ardrey Kell 53, McDowell 37
Friday’s sectional finals: Ardrey Kell at Alexander Central; Butler at Myers Park, 7 p.m.
3A Midwest second round: Berry 50, Parkwood 44 (OT); Robinson 59, Anson Senior 45; North Iredell 61, Concord 40; Harding at Ledford, late
Friday’s sectional finals: Robinson at Berry, 7; Harding at North Iredell, 6
3A West second round: Hickory 65, Freedom 43; Tuscola 70, Erwin 67; Forestview 56, Ashbrook 41; R-S Central 60, Crest 47
Friday’s sectional finals: Tuscola at Hickory; Forestview at R-S Central
2A Midwest second round: N. Stanly 57, Starmount 36; Bandys 79, Thomasville 53; Salisbury 47, W. Stokes 40; North Surry 70, Forest Hills 61
Friday’s sectional finals: Bandys at North Stanly; Salisbury at North Surry
2A West second round: Wilkes Central 59, Lincolnton 26; Pisgah 78, N. Lincoln 74; E. Burke 64, Newton-Conover 62 (OT); Mountain Heritage 74, East Rutherford 51
Friday’s sectional finals: Pisgah at Wilkes Central; East Burke at Mtn Heritage
1A Midwest second round: River Mill 87, West Montgomery 56; Monroe 64, Lake Norman Charter 43; E Wilkes 61, South Davidson 49; Bishop McGuinness 50, Mt Airy 49 (OT)
Friday’s sectional finals: Monroe at River Mill; Bishop McGuinness at East Wilkes
1A West second round: Robbinsville 68, Highlands 32; Cherokee 78, North Wilkes 58; Murphy 57, Hayesville 43; W. Wilkes 60, Avery 57
Friday’s sectional finals: Cherokee at Robbinsville; Murphy at West Wilkes
NCISAA 1A quarterfinals: Trinity Christian 50, Hickory Christian 27; Oakwood 62, Ridgecroft 34; Wayne Country Day 50, Cresset 33; Statesville Christian 44, Hobgood 33
Friday’s semifinals at North Raleigh Christian: Trinity Christian vs. Oakwood, 4 p.m.; Statesville Christian vs. Wayne Country Day, 7 p.m.
NCISAA 2A Quarterfinals: Carolina Day 71, Fayetteville Academy 32; Cary Christian 67, Gaston Day 49; First Assembly 49, Fayetteville Christian 34; Carolina Friends 75, Victory Christian 30
Friday’s semifinals at St. David’s: Carolina day vs. Cary Christian, 4 p.m.; First Assembly vs. Carolina Friends, 7 p.m.
NCISAA 3A Quarterfinals: Providence Day 79, Charlotte Latin 38; Rabun Gap 65, Cary Academy 42; Charlotte Christian 72, High Point Christian 51; Greensboro Day 71, Ravenscroft 43
Friday’s semifinals at Raleigh Ravenscroft: Providence Day vs. Rabun Gap, 4 p.m.; Charlotte Christian vs. Greensboro Day, 7 p.m.

Monday, February 20, 2012

Harding starts playoffs with easy win over Kannapolis Brown

Harding upset Sweet 16 No. 1 Olympic Friday and backed that win up Monday in the first round of the N.C. 3A playoffs.

The Rams, No. 3 in the Sweet 16, beat A.L. Brown 81-55. The Rams led 28-9 after the first quarter.

Harding star Jarvis Haywood had 27 points, five rebounds and teammates Emmanual Patton (23 points) and Tony Lowery (13 pionts, 10 rebounds, four steals, three assists) also had big games.

A.L. Brown got 12 points from Tevin Stark and 12 from Derrick Copeland.

Saturday, February 18, 2012

N.C. High School Basketball Playoff Pairings

N.C. High School Basketball Western Pairings for boys and girls:

Boys Western Pairings
4A West: S. Caldwell at Olympic; Watauga at E. Gaston; W. Mecklenburg at McDowell; E. Meck at Alexander Central; Mooresville at W. Charlotte; Myers Park at N. Mecklenburg; Mallard Creek at Roberson; Vance at South Meck
4A Midwest: HP Central at Sun Valley; Richmond Sr. at Butler; Smith at Davie; E. Forsyth at NW Guiford; W-S Reynolds at Mt Tabor; Glenn at SW Guilford; Reagan at Dudley; Rocky River at Page
3A Midwest: McMichael at Concord; W. Rowan at Weddington; Marvin Ridge at Anson Sr.; Central Cabarrus at Charlotte Catholic; S Rowan at Statesville; E. Rowan at Robinson; A.L. Brown at Harding; Hickory Ridge at N. Forsyth
3A West: S. Point at Freedom; Hunter Huss at St. Stephens; Foard at Enka; Erwin at Tuscola; R-S Central at Forestview; Ashbrook at Asheville; Burns at Franklin; E. Henderson at Hickory
2A Midwest: N. Surry at Cuthbertson; Starmount at Central Davidson; Carver at Surry Central; Wheatmore at Forest Hills; Thomasville at Lexington; Piedmont at East Lincoln; N. Lincoln at Salisbury; Bunker Hill at West Stokes
2A West: Maiden at Ashe Co.; Pisgah at Shelby; Newton-Conover vs. W. Caldwell; N. Henderson at Lincolnton; Owen at Smoky Mountain; Polk Co. at Mountain Heritage; E. Burke at Wilkes Central; Draughn at E. Rutherford
1A Midwest: Mt Airy at Winston-Salem Prep; River Mill at Elkin; N. Wilkes at S. Stokes; Bishop McGuinness at S. Davidson; E. Montgomery at Monroe; E. Surry at Union Academy; Albemarle at Lake Norman Charter; W. Montgomery at N. Rowan
1A West: Murphy at Hayesville; Thomas Jefferson at Hiwassee Dam; Blue Ridge at Highlands; Cherokee at Alleghany; Rosman at Highland Tech; Cherryville at Mtchell; Swain Co. at Robbinsville; Bessemer City at Hendersonville
Girls Western Pairings
4A Midwest: SE Guilford at Mt Tabor; Page at Sun Valley; Smith at W. Forsyth; Reynolds at Dudley; SW Guilford at HP Central; N. Davidson at Richmond Sr.; E. Forsyth at NW Guilord; Rocky River at Porter Ridge
4A West: Independence at Myers Park; S. Caldwell at Hough; Butler at West Meck; Olympic at Hopewell; W. Charlotte at Alexander Central; Mallard Creek at Roberson; E. Gaston at Ardrey Kell; N. Meck at McDowell
3A Midwest: Catholic at Berry; Hickory Ridge at Parkwood; W. Rowan at Robinson; NW Cabarrus at Anson; E. Rowan at N. Iredell; Concord at Carson; Marvin Ridge at Harding; AL Brown at Ledford
3A West: S. Point at Hickory; Foard at Freedom; Patton at Erwin; W. Henderson at Tuscola; Enka at Forestview; Ashbrook at Franklin; N. Buncombe at Crest; Hibriten at R-S Central
2A Midwest: E. Davidson at N. Stanly; Starmount at Carver; Cuthbertson at Thomasville; Central Davidson at Bandys; S. Iredell at Salisbury; Forbush at W.Stokes; Lexington at Forest Hills; Wheatmore at N. Surry
2A West: Surry Central at Wilkes Central; Madison at Lincolnton; Owen at N. Lincoln; N. Henderson at Pisgah; W. Lincoln at Newton-Conover; E. Burke at Shelby; Smoky Mountain at E. Rutherford; W. Caldwell at Mtn Heritage
1A Midwest: Gray Stone Day at River Mill; W. Montgomery at Monroe Central; S. Stokes at Monroe; N. Rowan at Lake Norman Charter; S. Stanly at S. Davidson; N. Moore at E. Wilkes; E. Surry at Bishop McGuinness; Elkin at Mt Airy
1A West: Andrews at Robbinsville; Cherryville at Highlands; Blue Ridge at N. Wilkes; Hendersonville at Cherokee; Hayesville at Hiwassee Dam; Murphy at Mitchell; W Wilkes at Highland Tech; Rosman at Avery

Friday, February 17, 2012

Metrolina Athletic Conference all-conference teams

Varsity Boys Basketball

Dionte Adams – Northside Christian Academy
David Airing – Covenant Day School
Demitri Allison – SouthLake Christian Academy
Justin Ashford – Northside Christian Academy
L.C. Cooks – Northside Christian Academy
Calvin Davis – Metrolina Christian Academy
Dustin Dodd – Hickory Grove Christian School
Josh Dominguez -- Metrolina Christian Academy
Justin Gordon -- Northside Christian Academy
Keith Griffin – Hickory Grove Christian School
Mark Vehaun – Westminster Catawba Christian School
Tyrell Nelson -- Metrolina Christian Academy
Dante Simmons – First Assembly Christian School
Andrew Wheet – First Assembly Christian School

Varsity Girls Basketball

Jordan Cook – Metrolina Christian Academy
Amanda Dobner – Hickory Grove Christian School
Kourtnie Hailey – SouthLake Christian Academy
Shelbie Hall – Gaston Christian School
Laura Beth Hite – Covenant Day School
Paris Johnson – First Assembly Christian School
Nora Logan – Metrolina Christian Academy
Megan Luke – Hickory Grove Christian School
Bri Mack – SouthLake Christian Academy
Anna Melton – Covenant Day School
Morgan Mosteller – Covenant Day School
Goddess Steele – First Assembly Christian School
Giselle Verville – SouthLake Christian Academy
Zaria Wright – First Assembly Christian School

Providence Day gets state championship football rings

Late last year, Providence Day won its first football state championship in 25 years.

This week, the school celebrated in style, honoring the team and coaches with a state championship ring ceremony during a basketball doubleheader at the school.

Here are photos of the rings, which have the players names on the side.

Wednesday, February 15, 2012

United Faith's Braxton Ogbueze battles Raleigh's Rodney Purvis in battle of top of nation's top prep players (VIDEO)

United Faith's Braxton Ogbueze matched up with Raleigh Upper Room guard Rodney Purvis last week in the Falcons' final game of the season. Purvis is a McDonald's All-American and an N.C. State signee.

United Faith beat Upper Room on the road 74-61. Ogbueze, signed to Florida, finished with 28 points, seven assists and two rebounds. Ogbueze's teammate, Indiana 7-foot recruit Peter Jurkin, went for 17 points and 20 rebounds.

Upper Room beat United Faith, again in Raleigh, in a holiday tournament in December 66-61. Purvis scored 17 in that game. Ogbueze had 20 in that game.

Here are highlights from last week's game in Raleigh.

Monroe QB Quayshawn Chambers gets offer from Duke

Monroe High School officials report today that junior quarterback Quayshawn Chambers has been offered a scholarship by Duke.

Chambers, 6-foot-3 and 190 pounds, was named the Charlotte Touchdown Club's 2011 Comeback Player-of-the-Year. In the first game of the 2010 season, Chambers fractured his ankle against Porter Ridge High School. The broken tibia bone required him to undergo emergency surgery to insert a plate and four screws into the ankle.

This season, Chambers started at QB, leading Monroe to a 10-4 record. He threw for more than 1,700 yards passing and had more than 1,200 yards rushing.

Here's a story I wrote about him last November:

MONROE Last year, Monroe High quarterback Quay Chambers was a sophomore starting at tight end. He was supposed to be a major contributor. But in the first quarter of the first game, Chambers tried to make a cut. His leg twisted, and he severely injured his ankle.
          He needed surgery and was out for several months.
This season, Chambers, a 6-foot-3, 195-pound junior, is making the most of his first full season. He has started all 13 games at quarterback. He has rushed for 1,123 yards and 16 touchowns. He has thrown for 1,602 yards and 20 scores.

"He's had an awesome year," Monroe coach Johnny Sowell said. "He's big and he runs like a sprinter. You talk about a big body like that and we spread the field and go right at you. It's hard to contain him."

Chambers will lead Monroe (10-3) into tonight's N.C. 1AA semifinal against visiting West Montgomery (10-2). This will be the third-straight year the teams have met in the playoffs. Monroe won 38-21 last year. In 2009, West Montgomery beat Monroe 17-14 after a blown call by a referee cost Monroe a third-quarter touchdown. The referee, an 18-year veteran, saw the call on video and wrote an email to Monroe's athletic officials to apologize.

That 2009 team was unbeaten and rolling. It may have been the school's best chance at a first state championship.

"There are a lot of similarities between this team and the '09 team," Sowell said. "We're bigger up front than that team, though."

The squad Sowell likes to compare his current team to is the 1989 Monroe team that started the season 1-3 and went on to the 2A state championship game, where Monroe lost 16-0 to Clayton.

Sowell was an assistant on that team. And this year's Monroe team, like the '89 team, started 1-3.

This year, the Redhawks lost 55-26 to Porter Ridge, a 4A quarterfinalist, 45-41 to Concord, a 3A quarterfinalist, and 38-12 to Marvin Ridge, which finished 10-2 and lost to Charlotte Catholic in the second round of the 3A playoffs.

Monroe only has 24 players on varsity this year, including Chambers.

"After the fourth game in '89 we turned it around," Sowell said. "We did the same thing this year. We want to play the best out there. We feel like we can play with any of them. We don't have the numbers they have and we got wore down, but since the weather has cooled off and our kids have gotten conditioned, we've played pretty well."
Wertz: 704-612-9716

Read more here: http://www.charlotteobserver.com/2011/11/18/2784110/comeback-qb-leads-redhawks.html#storylink=misearch#storylink=cpy

Read more here: http://www.charlotteobserver.com/2011/12/11/2842086/new-proposals-could-use-tune-up.html#storylink=misearch#storylink=cpy

Monday, February 13, 2012

Top two teams in boys Sweet 16 poll looks like deja vu

Olympic and West Charlotte began the season at the top of the Sweet 16. As we start the postseason this week with conference tournaments, the same two teams are again in the top two spots.

Only they are reversed.

Olympic has been No. 1 since December after starting at No. 2, and the Lions, the preseason No. 1, have worked their way back to the No. 2 spot after dropping as low as No. 12. West Charlotte had won nine straight games heading into conference tournament play Monday night.

One new team, 21-3 Hickory, joined the boys poll after Berry fell out.
There wasn’t much movement in the girls  poll as No. 1 Myers Park and No. 2 Providence Day appear firmly planted at the top.

Rk.    School    Rec.    Prvs.
 1.    Olympic (4A)    24-0    1
2.    West Charlotte (4A)    20-5    3
3.    Harding (3A)    19-4    4
4.     South Mecklenburg (4A)    20-4    7
5.    Freedom (3A)    21-2    5
6.     Charlotte Christian (IND)    22-6    6
7.     North Mecklenburg (4A)    20-4    8
8.     Concord (3A)    22-1    2
9.    Cuthbertson (2A)    23-1    9
10.     Lancaster, S.C. (4A)    22-3    6
11.    North Rowan (1A)    20-3    13
12.    Robinson (3A)    18-4    15
13,    Sun Valley (4A)    20-4    16
14.    East Rutherford (2A)    20-3    14
15.    Charlotte Catholic (3A)    20-5    11
16.    Hickory (3A)    21-3    NR

Dropped out: Berry (3A, 17-7); On the bubble:  Statesville (3A, 17-3); Shelby (2A, 16-5). Records are through Friday’s games.
Rk.    School    Rec.    Prvs.
1.    Myers Park (4A)    24-0    1
2.    Providence Day (IND)    23-4    2
3.    Hickory (3A)    23-1    3
4.    Ardrey Kell (4A)    20-4    4
5.    Salisbury (2A)    22-2    5
6.    Berry (3A)    20-2    6
7.    R-S Central (3A)    21-1    7
8.    Forestview (3A)    20-2    9
9.    Mallard Creek (4A)    19-4    13
10.    Newton-Conover (2A)    21-3    11
11.    Charlotte Christian (IND)    21-5    12
12.    North Stanly (2A)    23-0    14
13.    Harding (3A)    17-3    10
14.    Porter Ridge (4A)    22-2    16
15.    Bandys (2A)    22-1    15
16.    Carson (3A)    21-2    8

Dropped out:  None. On the bubble:  Anson Sr. (3A, 15-6); Clover, S.C. (4A, 19-4); Hickory Ridge (3A, 18-6); Hopewell (4A, 16-7); North Iredell (3A, 17-5). Records are through Friday’s games.
Note: To be ranked in the Observer’s Sweet 16, a team must be in the newspaper’s coverage area, must field football and basketball teams and not allow a student-athlete to re-class once they’ve started ninth grade. For a detailed look inside the poll, including the criteria used to compile it, visit this link: http://bit.ly/prNoYM

Saturday, February 11, 2012

President Obama, former Providence Day star Reggie Love help coach youth basketball team

                                                  (Courtesy Pete Souza/White House Photo)

President Obama, between running for re-election and running the country, has apparently also been coaching his daughter Sasha's basketball team, 
ABC news reports.

In a photo released by the White House, Obama is seen on the sidelines along with his former personal aide, Reggie Love. Love, who played at Duke, is a former All-Observer basketball and football player from Providence Day School in Charlotte.

Between his many duties as Commander in Chief, President Obama seems to have added a new responsibility to his plate: Coaching his daughter Sasha’s basketball team.

Weekends at the White House typically see a casually dressed Obama traveling to his daughters’ sports games....If there are no events scheduled, he often takes the children and their friends to shoot hoops on their own. As such, the press is accustomed to seeing presidential assistants lugging sacks of athletic gear into his motorcade, weaving between Secret Service.

But media are rarely allowed to attend the games and according to Michelle Obama, the First Dad has taken a stronger role than previously known by actively instructing Sasha’s team.

“He hasn’t missed a game,” the First Lady said on Thursday. “I think he was hoping to get this weekend off, but I’m gone.”

ABC News says it's not clear how long the President has been coaching Sasha's team. But adds that a year ago, he and Love acted as substitute coaches when the team's normal coaches couldn't make a game.

Here is a video Love gave before he left the White House last November to attend the University of Pennsylvania's  Wharton School of Business.

video platformvideo managementvideo solutionsvideo player

Friday, February 10, 2012

Rosters for Dave Telep Challenge announced

Rosters for the annual Dave Telep Challenge have been announced. Telep, a national high school basketball recruiting analyst for ESPN, annually invites the state's top underclassmen to the Raleigh area for day of drills and scrimmaging. This year's event is scheduled for March 24 at Raleigh Ravenscroft School.

Area invitees include:

Darren Black, Concord; Che Bob, Kennedy Charter; Clay Byrd, East Burke; Austin Dasent, Olympic; Allerik Freeman, Olympic; B.J. Gladden, Kennedy Charter; Giovanni Mack, Providence; Malcom Mathews, South Meck; Luke Maye, Hough; Kennedy Meeks, West Charlotte; Shelton Mitchell, Cuthbertson; Patrick Rooks, Charlotte Christian; Jordan Watkins, Providence Day; Alec Wintering, United Faith; Jakeem Yates, West Charlotte

Diante Baldwin 2013
Julius Barnes 2015
Tyquan Bidding 2013
Hanif Bilal 2014
Darren Black 2013
Che Bob 2014
Devonte Boykins 2014
Rob Brown 2015
Marcus Bryan 2013
Dante Buford 2014
Clay Byrd 2013
Gary Clark 2014
Tyrek Coger 2013
Isaac Copeland 2013
Ricky Council 2014
Josh Cuthbertson 2013
Austin Dasent 2014
Josh Dawson 2013
James Demery 2014
Reggie Dillard 2013
T.J. Evans 2014
Parker Fennema 2014
Kedrick Flomo 2014
Allerik Freeman 2013
Deshawn Freeman 2013
Anton Gill 2013
B.J. Gladden 2013
Devonte Graham 2013
Christian Hairston 2013
Shannon Hale 2013
Raekwon Harney 2013
Austin Harris 2014
Phillip Haynes 2014
James Hemphill 2013
Troy Henderson 2014
Isaiah Hicks 2013
Ria'n Holland 2013
Nigel Holley 2013
Sam Hunt 2013
Brandon Ingram 2015
Eric Johnson 2014
Ryan Johnson 2014
Jalen Jones 2013
Jaelen Kennedy 2013
Jackson Kent 2013
Josh Level 2014
Giavonni Mack 2014
Matthew Madigan 2013
Cody Martin 2014
Caleb Martin 2014
Malik Massey 2015
Malcom Mathews 2013
Luke Maye 2015
Greg McClinton 2013
Mikyle McIntosh 2013
Kennedy Meeks 2013
Sheldon Mitchell 2014
Muhammad Muhammad 2015
Josh Newkirk 2013
Tony Nunn 2013
Chuck Ogbodo 2013
Tyrone Outlaw 2013
Theo Pinson 2014
Quinton Ray 2013
Donte Reynolds 2013
JaQuel Richmond 2014
David Robertson 2013
Jaylan Robertson 2013
Deion Robinson 2013
Jordan Robinson 2013
Patrick Rooks 2013
Justin Sellers 2014
Corjuan Simmons 2014
Trevor Singleton 2014
Thaxter Spruill 2014
Tarique Thompson 2013
Shaun Thompson 2014
Travis Waldroup 2014
Zane Waterman 2013
Jordan Watkins 2014
Tahjal Watts 2013
Shane Whitfield 2013
T.J. Williams 2013
Alec Wintering 2013
Keshaun Woods 2014
Ja'Keem Yates 2013

Hopewell girls win third straight conference title

Hopewell’s girls beat North Meck 54-41 Thursday night to win their third straight I-Meck 4A championship.

Hopewell won the title after Mallard Creek beat Hough 53-52, denying second-year Hough a shot at the title. Mallard Creek (19-4, 11-3) and Hough (15-8, 11-3) finished the regular season tied for second.

In Hopewell’s win, Sharee’ Boyd had 16 points, 12 rebounds, five blocks, three assists and two steals to lead the Titans (16-7, 12-2).

Thursday, February 9, 2012

Shrine Bowl football coaches announced

The Shrine Bowl announced its coaches for the 2012 game in December:

Title First
Head  Coach Nelson Smith Garner Garner
Coach Adrian Snow West Forsyth Clemmons
Coach Russell Stone Douglas  Byrd Fayetteville
Coach Doug Illing DavieCounty Mocksville
Coach B.J. Laughter Hendersonville Hendersonville
Coach Mike Byus East Lincoln Denver
Coach David Grant Walter  Williams Burlington

Title First
Head  Coach Ray Stackley Stratford Goose Creek
Coach Kirk Burnett Airport West Columbia
Coach Wade Cooper Blue Ridge Greer
Coach Don Frost ChristChurch Greenville
Coach Mike Wells Buford Lancaster
Coach Bill Harvey Newberry Newberry
Coach Tony Smith Stratford Goose Creek

Wednesday, February 8, 2012

Butler QB Riley Ferguson gets offers from UNC, South Florida and Alabama

Butler High QB Riley Ferguson, a 6-foot-3 junior, picked up three offers this week, his mother told the Observer.

Ferguson got offers from national champion Alabama, North Carolina and South Florida. Ferguson threw for 3,345 yards and 48 touchdowns last season, leading Butler to the N.C. 4AA quarterfinals. As a sophomore, he led the Bulldogs to the N.C. 4AA championship.

Ferguson previously had offers from Clemson,  Louisville, LSU, Maryland, Michigan, Notre Dame and Virginia Tech.

"He's on his way to (tonight's) Duke-Carolina game right now," his mother, Diana, said, "and is so happy."

Tuesday, February 7, 2012

Tuesday's Top High School Basketball Performers

Jalen White, Kennedy Charter: 14 assists and eight steals in 92-53 win over Durham’s Kestral Heights.
Robert Champion, Charlotte Catholic: 32 points in 75-67 win over East Gaston.
Devonte Boykins, East Rutherford: 25 points, 11 rebounds and four assists in a win over rival Shelby.
Sharee’ Boyd, Hopewell girls: 25 points in the Titans’ 50-40 win over Vance. Vance’s Diamond Foggie had 23 points and six rebounds.
Kierra Davis, Victory Christian girls: 18 points, 14 rebounds against Gaston Day.
Raven Dean, Ardrey Kell girls: 21 points, 10 rebounds, five assists and three steals in 60-46 win over Ardrey Kell.
J.J. Douglas, Kennedy Charter: 20 points, eight rebounds, three steals, three assists against Kestral Heights. B.J. Gladden (19 points, eight rebounds) and Donte’ Clark (20 points, five assists, four rebounds, three steals) also had big games.
Onya Edwards, Charlotte Catholic girls: 15 points, 13 rebounds and five steals in 54-46 win over East Gaston. Sophie Rossitch had 17 points and six steals and Laura Haney had nine points, six rebounds and four steals on Senior Night.
Matthew Fisher-Davis, Charlotte Christian: 20 points in 67-65 win over Charlotte Latin to give his team at least a share of the CISAA championship on a night when Clemson recruit Patrick Rooks sat out for personal reasons. Rooks, a 6-3 junior guard, will miss Thursday's game at Hickory Grove and Friday's Senior Night home game with Country Day.
Sandra Knox, East Meck girls: 20 points, nine rebounds, three steals, two assists in 54-50 loss to Providence. Providence’s Alexandra Mayo had 19 points.
Jalen Littlejohn, Lincolnton: Scored his 1,000th career point Tuesday.
Nehemiah Mabson, United Faith: 17 points, 10 rebounds in 102-53 win over Statesville Christian. Teammates Braxton Ogbueze (22 points, eight assists, three rebounds, two steals) and Peter Jurkin (16 points, 11 rebounds, four steals) also had solid games.
Ezzinne Mbamalu, Lake Norman Charter girls: 13 points, 18 rebounds, six blocks in 57-38 loss to North Lincoln. Antaijah Easter had 22 for North Lincoln.
Emmanuel Patton, Harding: 22 points, six reoubnds, five steals in 64-46 win over Garinger. Harding played without star guard Jarvis Haywood, who violated a school rule Tuesday. Haywood will miss Friday’s game with Berry -- which could be for a playoff berth -- and Harding’s first ME-GA 7 conference tournament game next Monday.
Rachel Porter, West Charlotte girls: 23 points, three rebounds, four steals, two assists in 65-59 loss to Mallard Creek. Teammate Gabrielle McClain had 15 points, 10 rebounds, four assists.
Milan Quinn, Berry girls: Game-high 21 points in 63-29 win over Olympic.
Jalen Sanders, SouthLake Christian: 22 points in a 62-61 win over Metrolina Christian. Sanders, a 5-9 sophomore guard, hit two free throws with five seconds left to win the game.
Jordan Strode, Hickory Ridge girls: 25 points in 59-55 win over Concord. St. Joseph’s recruit set a new school single-season scoring record.
Sindarius Thornwell, Lancaster: 33 points, including six 3-pointers, in 76-53 win over Rock Hill. Lancaster made 16 3-point shots.
Patrick Wallace, Myers Park: 19 points, five assists in 68-67 over Independence.
Jordan Watkins, Providence Day: 28 points, six rebounds in 74-71 win over Country Day for the 6-foot sophomore, including a 35-foot buzzer beater to end the game.
Shivaughn Wiggins, North Mecklenburg: 21 points, nine assists, five rebounds in 81-60 win over Mooresville. Josh Stepoli (17 points, eight rebounds, four assists) and Akil Arnett (17 points) also had strong games.

Monday, February 6, 2012

Sweet 16 gets a shuffle: two new teams join polls

Two Union County teams return to the Sweet 16 poll today.

In the boys poll, Sun Valley is in at No. 16. The Spartans have won 10 straight games and clinced the Southern Carolina conference title after Friday’s 72-53 win over rival Weddington.

Guard Shaun Stewart scored a game-high 32 points to go with 12 rebounds and eight assists. He now has a school-record 1,700 career points. Read a feature on Stewart by clicking here

Ahead of Sun Valley there was a lot of movement in the boys poll as ranked teams met in conference play.

Freedom moved up three spots to No. 8 and No. 6 Charlotte Christian and No. 8 South Meck both zoomed up six spots.

In the girls poll, Porter Ridge, a top five team a few weeks ago, returned to the poll after beating Anson Senior 64-44 at home Friday. Anson, No. 16 last week, fell out of the poll.

Rk.    School    Rec.    Prvs.

 1.    Olympic (4A)    22-0    1
2.    Concord (3A)    21-0    2
3.    West Charlotte (4A)    18-5    4
4.     Harding (3A)    17-4    3
5.    Freedom (3A)    19-2    8
6.     Charlotte Christian (IND)    19-6    12
7.     South Mecklenburg (4A)    18-4    13
8.     North Mecklenburg (4A)    18-4    5
9.    Cuthbertson (2A)    21-1    9
10.     Lancaster, S.C. (4A)    20-3    6
11.    Charlotte Catholic (3A)    17-3    14
12.    Berry (3A)    17-5    7
13,    North Rowan (1A)    18-3    10
14.    East Rutherford (2A)    18-3    11
15.    Robinson (3A)    16-4    15
16.    Sun Valley (4A)    18-4    NR

Dropped out: Lincolnton (2A, 15-4); On the bubble: Alexander Central (4A, 19-2); Statesville (3A, 15-3); Shelby (2A, 15-4). Records are through Friday’s games.
Rk.    School    Rec.    Prvs.

1.    Myers Park (4A)    22-0    1
2.    Providence Day (IND)    21-4    4
3.    Hickory (3A)    21-1    3
4.    Ardrey Kell (4A)    18-4    5
5.    Salisbury (2A)    20-2    6
6.    Berry (3A)    18-2    2
7.    R-S Central (3A)    19-1    8
8.    Carson (3A)    20-1    9
9.    Forestview (3A)    19-2    12
10.    Harding (3A)    16-2    13
11.    Newton-Conover (2A)    19-3    11
12.    Charlotte Christian (IND)    18-5    10
13.    Mallard Creek (4A)    17-4    7
14.    North Stanly (2A)    21-0    14
15.    Bandys (2A)    20-1    15
16.    Porter Ridge    20-2    NR

Dropped out:  Anson Senior (15-5). On the bubble: Alexander Central (4A, 16-5); Clover, S.C. (4A, 17-4); Hough (4A, 15-6); North Iredell (3A, 15-5); Rock Hill Northwestern (4A, 17-4). Records are through Friday’s games.
Note: To be ranked in the Observer’s Sweet 16, a team must be in the newspaper’s coverage area, must field football and basketball teams and not allow a student-athlete to re-class once they’ve started ninth grade. For a detailed look inside the poll, including the criteria used to compile it, visit this link: http://bit.ly/prNoYM

NC dual team wrestling pairings

First two rounds scheduled for February 7
At North Rowan: Ayden-Grifton (36-4) vs. Southwest Onslow (12-5); North Rowan (29-6) vs. Central Academy (42-1)

At Durham N.C. School of Science and Math: N.C. School of Science and Math (7-8) vs. Chatham Central (14-11); Dixon (15-9) vs. Rosewood (37-14)

At Mitchell: Mitchell (29-3) vs. Swain (13-7); Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (14-7) vs. North Wilkes (20-14)

At West Wilkes: West Wilkes (18-1) vs. Cherryville (10-19); Robbinsville (23-5) vs. East Surry (15-13) 

  CLASS 2-A       

At Corinth Holders: Corinth Holders (29-6) vs. Providence Grove (16-17); Newport Croatan (14-1) vs. Roanoke Rapids (14-14)  

At North Johnston: North Johnston (17-24) vs, Pittsboro Northwood (12-13); North Brunswick (6-8) vs. Swansboro (19-14)       

At Kill Devil Hills First Flight: Durham School of the Arts (23-13) vs. Wilson Beddingfield (11-10); Kill Devil Hills First Flight (18-3) vs. Northside Jacksonville ((14-7)  

At North Pitt: Burlington Cummings (21-7) vs. Hampstead Topsail (11-6); North Pitt (23-9) vs. Elizabeth City Northeastern (11-13)           

 At East Lincoln: East Lincoln (14-9) vs. Trinity Wheatmore (21-9); Black Mountain Charles D. Owen (14-5) vs. Canton Pisgah (14-2)     

 At Salisbury: Monroe Piedmont (33-0) vs. Salisbury (6-6); North Surry (33-1) vs. Randleman (15-5)                 
At Apple Valley Middle School (hosted by North Henderson): Thomasville (26-11) vs. Catawba Bandys (17-11); North Henderson (22-8) vs. High Point T.W. Andrews (12-4) 

At Newton-Conover: Newton-Conover (38-2) vs. Ashe County  (18-12); Chase (23-8) vs. Waxhaw Cuthbertson (10-20)  

CLASS 3-A          

At Cameron Union Pines: South Brunswick (22-4) vs. Pikeville Charles B. Aycock (32-5); Cameron Union Pines (13-6) vs. Eastern Alamance (22-13)  

At Orange: Orange (18-0) vs. Northern Nash (22-6); Jacksonville (19-0) vs. West Brunswick (15-7)                  
At Western Harnett: Eden Morehead (13-1) vs. Havelock (11-6); Rocky Mount (32-8) vs. Western Harnett (22-12) 

At West Carteret: Cleveland (23-9) vs. Chapel Hill (22-11); Currituck (13-7) vs. West Carteret (17-7)                 
At Concord Jay Robinson: West Henderson (17-7) vs. East Rowan (19-5); Concord Jay Robinson (18-1) vs. Gastonia Ashbrook (19-6) 

At North Gaston: North Gaston (26-8) vs. Ledford (33-11); Morganton Freedom (13-6) vs. Charlotte Catholic (26-7)          

At Fred T. Foard: Enka (27-5) vs. Fred T. Foard (28-1); Weddington (22-20) vs. West Iredell (12-7)                  
At North Iredell: Southwestern Randolph (32-2) vs. Kannapolis A.L. Brown (19-14); North Iredell (25-4) vs. Hickory St. Stephens (26-7)

 CLASS 4-A             

At Southern Pines Pinecrest: Southern Pines Pinecrest (28-1) vs. Fayetteville Cape Fear (13-3); Hope Mills South View (17-2) vs. Holly Springs (28-2) 

At Clayton: New Bern (18-2) vs. Clayton (11-8); Durham Jordan (22-8) vs. Raleigh Millbrook (18-5)                
At Cary: Cary (24-0) vs. Wilmington Laney (22-6); Northern Durham (27-5) vs. Scotland (8-11)        

At Fayetteville Jack Britt: West Johnston (20-4) vs. Fayetteville Jack Britt (18-3); Raleigh Sanderson (20-3) vs. Hoke (19-6) 

At West Forsyth: Southeast Guilford (21-2) vs. East Forsyth (30-5); Lake Norman (29-4) vs. West Forsyth (32-9)            

At Winston-Salem Parkland: Asheville T.C. Roberson (29-4) vs. Greensboro Dudley (21-4); Winston-Salem Parkland (45-0) vs. Charlotte Ardrey Kell (12-5)  

At Mooresville: Davie (26-2) vs. Alexander Central (20-13); Charlotte Independence (26-10) vs. Mooresville (30-8) 

At Monroe Sun Valley: Monroe Sun Valley (33-7) vs. Northwest Guilford (28-2); East Gaston (10-5) vs. indian Trail Porter Ridge (29-7)

Friday, February 3, 2012

Friday's top performers

Mike Brown and Mark Blackmon, West Charlotte: In a 76-48 win over Lake Norman, the pair had great games for No. 4 West Charlotte. Brown, signed to Western Carolina, had 18 points, five rebounds, five assists and two steals. Blackmon, the N.C. 4A cross-country champ, had 17 points, five rebounds and two assists.
Tonjai Everett, Forest Hills girls: 30 points, 10 rebounds in 63-43 win over Cuthbertson.
Zach Ferguson, Butler: 23 points, 12 rebounds, three steals and two assists in 71-61 win over Providence. Brother Riley Ferguson had 14 points and Channing Stribling finished with 10 points, seven rebounds and five assists.
Donte’ Clark, Kennedy Charter: 21 points, seven rebounds, seven assists, three steals in 76-55 win over Crossroads Charter. Jalen White had 12 points, 10 assists, six rebounds and five steals.
Jessica Gaston, West Charlotte girls: 15 points, 13 rebounds, two steals in 63-55 win over Lake Norman. Teammate Gabrielle McClain had 20 points, eight rebounds, five steals and five assists.
Alexius Hampton, Harding: 20 points, eight steals, five assists in 59-38 win over Olympic. Abrea Harris had eight points, nine rebounds, nine assists and four steals for the Rams
Jaren Hopkins, East Gaston: Career-high 19 points in 79-72 win over South Point.
Dre’ Howell, Mooresville: Junior forward had 21 points, 12 rebounds, six assists, three blocks in 79-78 win over Hough. Teammate Raphael Montgomery, a sophomore, had 24 points, eight rebounds and three assists.
Sandra Knox, East Meck girls: Scored her 1,000th point in Friday’s 81-35 loss to Ardrey Kell. Christelle Shembo had 18 points for the winners.
Maryah Mazyck, Charlotte Christian girls: 15 points, 13 rebounds, nine steals and two assists in 54-26 win over Cannon. Christian played without star center Gigi Bailey.
Jevon Patton, Highland Tech: 31 points, 10 assists, six steals in 59-52 win over Lake Norman Charter.
Brandi Segars, Rocky River girls: 25 points, eight rebounds, three steals in 51-47 win over Independence.
Shaun Stewart, Sun Valley: 31 points in 74-53 win over Weddington. Sun Valley (18-4) won its 10th straight game and won the Southern Carolina championship..
Emry Tsitouris, Parkwood girls: 23 points, 16 rebounds in 64-51 win over Marvin Ridge.
Alec Wintering, United Faith: 10 points, nine assists, four rebounds and two steals in 101-65 win over Victory Christian. Teammates Braxton Ogbueze (19 points, eight assists, six reobunds), Zach Davis (14 points, eight rebounds, five assits), Peter Jurkin (20 points, 10 rebounds), Nehemiah Mabson (14 points, 21 rebounds) and V.J. King (18 points, three assists) all had strong games.

Thursday, February 2, 2012

Butler girls upset No. 2 Berry

Led by 19 points from Jaymee Fisher-Davis and 13 from Symphonie Richardson, Butler's girls upset Sweet 16 No. 2 Berry 48-45 Thursday in a non-conference game.

Butler, a 4A team, ended 3A Berry's 17-game win streak. Butler outscored Berry 27-19 in the second half to come from behind and win.

Berry is now 17-2. Butler is 11-10.

Read more here: http://www.charlotteobserver.com/prepstats/#storylink=cpy

Davidson Day's football team invited to national 7-on-7 event

Davidson Day’s football team has been invited to Palmetto State Showdown national 7-on-7 tournament at Duncan Byrnes (S.C.) High June 15-16. Top national programs like Brynes and Valdosta (Ga.) are scheduled to compete.

Davidson Day quarterback Will Grier was been named to the MaxPreps sophomore All-America team last month, after the 6-foot-3, 190-pounder threw for 3,785 yards and 49 TDs last season. He was named to the Observer's All-Mecklenburg football team in December.

ad more here: http://www.charlotteobserver.com/2012/01/24/2953423/high-school-sports-gameday.html#storylink=cpy

Jordan Brand Classic Rosters Announced

Rosters were announced Thursday for the Jordan Brand Classic Game, which will be held in Charlotte for the second straight year April 14. The game, hosted at Time Warner Cable Arena, will be shown live on ESPN.

The game brings together some of the nation's best high school players, including the top four players in ESPN's top 100:
No.1 Shabazz Muhammad (Las Vegas, NV/Undecided), No. 2 Isaiah Austin (Arlington, TX/Baylor), No. 3 Kyle Anderson (Jersey City, NJ/UCLA) and No. 4 Kaleb Tarczewski (Southborough, MA/Arizona).

Two Carolinas players will play: Raleigh Upper Room's Rodney Purvis (N.C. State) and Edisto, S.C., High forward Brice Johnson (North Carolina)

The Jordan Brand Classic event will also include a Regional Game, showcasing the top prep players from the state of North Carolina and the fifth annual International Game featuring 16 of the top 17-and-under players from around the world.  Two of the top five picks in last year’s NBA Draft included International game alums Enes Kanter (Turkey) and Jonas Valančiūnas (Lithuania).

The tripleheader will begin with the International Game at 2:30 PM followed by the Regional Game at 4:30 PM, and the All-American Game at 7:00 PM. The International and regional rosters will be announced at a later date.

Tickets for the Jordan Brand Classic are now on sale at all Ticketmaster locations, the Time Warner Cable box office, online at ticketmaster.com or by calling 1-800-745-3000.  For more information, visit the official web site, www.JordanBrandClassic.com

Here are the rosters

East Team

Name Pos Hgt Wgt High School (School Location) College
Kyle Anderson PF 6-7 210 St. Anthony H.S. (Jersey City, NJ) UCLA
Kris Dunn PG 6-3 180 New London H.S. (New London, CT) Providence
Jerami Grant WF 6-7 200 DeMatha Catholic H.S. (Hyattsville, MD) Syracuse
Gary Harris WG 6-4 195 Hamilton Southeastern H.S. (Fishers, IN) Michigan State
Brice Johnson PF 6-9 210 Edisto H.S. (Cordova, SC) North Carolina
Ricardo Ledo WG 6-6 180 South Kent School (South Kent, CT) Providence
Tony Parker C 6-9 270 Miller Grove H.S. (Lithonia, GA) Undecided
Rodney Purvis PG 6-4 190 Upper Room Christian Academy (Raleigh, NC) N.C. State
Kaleb Tarczweski C 7-0 240 St. Mark’s School (Southborough, MA) Arizona
J.P. Tokoto WF 6-6 195 Menomonee Falls H.S. (Milwaukee, WI) North Carolina

West Team

Name Pos Hgt Wgt High School (School Location) College
Brandon Ashley PF 6-8 215 Findlay Prep (Henderson, NV) Arizona
Isaiah Austin C 7-0 210 Grace Prep (Arlington, TX) Baylor
Anthony Bennett PF 6-8 230 Findlay Prep (Henderson, NV) Undecided
Archie Goodwin WG 6-5 181 Sylvan Hills H.S. (Little Rock, AR) Kentucky
Danuel House WF 6-6 185 Hightower H.S. (Houston, TX) Houston
Grant Jerrett WF 6-10 220 La Verne Lutheran H.S. (La Verne, CA) Arizona
Shabazz Muhammad WF 6-6 215 Bishop Gorman H.S. (Las Vegas, NV) Undecided
Marcus Paige PG 6-1 160 Linn-Mar H.S. (Marion, IA) North Carolina
Alex Poythress WF 6-7 215 Northeast H.S. (Clarksville, TN) Kentucky
Rasheed Sulaimon WG 6-3 215 Strake Jesuit College Prep (Houston, TX Duke

Wednesday, February 1, 2012

Mallard Creek's Jela Duncan commits to Duke

Mallard Creek running back Jela Duncan, the 2011 Charlotte Observer offensive player of the year, has signed to play football at Duke.

Duncan, a 5-foot-10, 195-pound senior, was the top offensive player on the Mavericks team that was ranked among the top 20 nationally by several publications for much of the season. Duncan, who had a 74-yard scoring run in the Shrine Bowl, finished the year with 2,307 yards on 220 carries and 30 touchdowns. He also caught 27 passes for 465 yards and five scores.

His rushing yards are the fourth-most in Mecklenburg County history. His touchdowns are tied for 12th.

Read more here: http://www.charlotteobserver.com/2011/12/24/2873296/all-mecklenburg-prep-football.html#storylink=cpy