Saturday, February 12, 2011

Conference tournament pairings

ME-GA 7 Boys
Tuesday at West Meck: Olympic, bye; Garinger vs West Meck, 5; East Gaston vs Waddell, 6:30; Catholic vs Harding, 8
Thursday at West Meck: Semifinals 6, 7:30 p.m.
Friday at Waddell: Championship, 8
Note: East Gaston and Garinger will have a playoff play-in game Friday at 4 p.m. if neither team makes the championship.
ME-GA 7 Girls
Harding, Catholic, bye
Monday at West Meck: Waddell vs West Meck, 6:30; East Gaston vs Olympic, 8
Wednesday vs West Meck: Semifinals, 6 and 7:30
Championship: Friday at Waddell, 6:30

I-Meck 4A Boys
Monday at Hopewell: W. Charlotte vs. Hough, 3:30; Vance vs. Hopewell, 5; Mooresville vs. Mallard Creek, 6:30; N. Meck vs. Lake Norman, 8
Wednesday at Hopewell: Semifinals, 6, 7:30
Friday at Hopewell: Championship, 8

I-Meck 4A Girls
Tuesday at Hopewell: Hopewell vs. W. Charlotte, 3:30; Lake Norman vs. N. Meck, 5; Hough vs. Mooresville, 6:30; Mallard Creek vs. Vance, 8
Thursday at Hopewell: Semifinals, 6, 7:30
Friday at Hopewell: finals, 6:30

Southwestern 4A Boys
Tuesday at Myers Park: Rocky River vs. Myers Park, 7:30; Independence vs. S. Meck, 6
Tuesday at Butler: Ardrey Kell vs. E. Meck, 6; Butler vs. Providence, 7:30
Thursday at Rocky River: Semifinals, 6, 7:30
Friday at Rocky River: Championship, 8

Southwestern 4A Girls
Monday at Ardrey Kell: S. Meck vs. Myers Park, 6; East Meck vs. Ardrey Kell, 7:30
Monday at Butler: Independence vs. Providence, 6; Butler vs. Rocky River, 7:30
Wednesday at Rocky River: Semifinals, 6, 7:30
Friday at Rocky River: Championship, 6:30

Northwestern 4A Boys
First round at 6:30
Monday: Lenoir Hibriten at Alexander Central; Newton Foard at Watauga; South Caldwell at Hickory St. Stephens
Semifinals Tuesday at Hickory: 6:30, 8
Championship Friday at Hickory: 8

Northwestern 4A Girls
First round at 6:30
Monday: Alexander Central at Newton Foard; Hickory St. Stephens at S. Caldwell; Lenoir Hibriten at Watauga
Semifinals at Hickory Wednesday: 6:30, 8
Championship at Hickory Friday: 6:30 p.m.

Yadkin Valley Boys
Tuesday: Gray Stone Day at Albemarle S. Davidson at North Moore; Chatham Central at N. Rowan; E. Montgomery at W. Montgomery
Wednesday at South Davidson: Semifinals
Friday: Championship

Rocky River Boys
Tuesday at Waxhaw Cuthbertson: Forest Hills vs. W. Stanly, 4; Monroe vs. Piedmont, 5:30; Berry vs. CATA/Union, 7; Cuthbertson vs. N. Stanly, 8:30

South Piedmont Boys
Monday: Mt Pleasant at Concord; Central Cabarrus at AL Brown; Concord Robinson at Harrisburg Hickory Ridge; Concord Cox Mill at NW Cabarrus
South Piedmont Girls
Monday: Concord Cox Mill at Concord; AL Brown at NW Cabarrus; Central Cabarrus at Hickory Ridge


Anonymous said...

I-Meck champs play at 3:00pm? Looks like they LOST the conference! Who sets this up? WC play hard and win! The path is uphill....LOL!